I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam General Administration

Hon'ble Governors, Hon'ble Chief Ministers and Hon'ble Chief Secretaries of Assam

  • Hon’ble Governors of Assam

     
    Sl No. Name of Governor Tenure
    1 Sir Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari 15 August 1947 – 28 December 1948
    2 Shri Ronald Francis Lodge (Acting) 30 December 1948 – 16 February 1949
    3 Sri Prakasa 16 February 1949 – 27 May 1950
    4 Shri Jairamdas Daulatram 27 May 1950 – 15 May 1956
    5 Shri Saiyid Fazal Ali 15 May 1956 – 22 August 1959
    6 Shri Chandreswar Prasad Sinha 23 August 1959 – 14 October 1959
    7 General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh 14 October 1959 – 12 November 1960
    8 Shri Vishnu Sahay 12 November 1960 – 13 January 1961
    9 General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh 13 January 1961 – 7 September 1962
    10 Shri Vishnu Sahay 7 September 1962 – 17 April 1968
    11 Shri Braj Kumar Nehru 17 April 1968 – 19 September 1973
    12 Justice P. K. Goswami (acting for Nehru) 8 December 1970 – 4 January 1971
    13 Shri Lallan Prasad Singh 19 September 1973 – 10 August 1981
    14 Shri Prakash Mehrotra 10 August 1981 – 28 March 1984
    15 Justice Tribeni Sahai Misra 28 March 1984 – 15 April 1984
    16 Shri Bhishma Narain Singh 15 April 1984 – 10 May 1989
    17 Shri Harideo Joshi 10 May 1989 – 21 July 1989
    18 Justice Anisetti Raghuvir 21 July 1989 – 2 May 1990
    19 Justice Devi Das Thakur 2 May 1990 – 17 March 1991
    20 Shri Loknath Mishra 17 March 1991 – 1 September 1997
    21 Lt. General (Retired) Srinivas Kumar Sinha 1 September 1997 – 21 April 2003
    22 Shri Arvind Dave 21 April 2003 – 5 June 2003
    23 Lt. General (Retired) Ajai Singh 5 June 2003 – 4 July 2008
    24 Shri Shiv Charan Mathur 4 July 2008 – 25 June 2009
    25 Shri K Sankaranarayanan 26 June 2009 – 27 July 2009
    26 Shri Syed Sibtey Razi 27 July 2009 – 10 November 2009
    27 Shri Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 11 November 2009 – 11 December 2014
    28 Shri Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya December 2014 – 17 August 2016
    29 Shri Banwarilal Purohit 22 August 2016 – 10 October 2017
    30 Shri Jagdish Mukhi 10 October 2017 – Incumbent

    Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Assam

     
    Sl No. Name of Chief Minister Tenure
    1 Shri Gopinath Bordoloi 11 February 1946 -6 August 1950
    2 Shri Bishnu Ram Medhi 9 August 1950 -27 December 1957
    3 Shri Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28 December 1957 -6 November 1970
    4 Shri Mohendra Mohan Choudhry 11 November 1970 -30 January 1972
    5 Shri Sarat Chandra Singha 31 January 1972 -12 March 1978
    6 Shri Golap Borbora 12 March 1978 -4 September 1979
    7 Shri Jogendra Nath Hazarika 9 September 1979 -11 December 1979
    8 Shri Anowara Taimur 6 December 1980 -30 June 1981
    9 Shri Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13 January 1982 -19 March 1982
    10 Shri Hiteswar Saikia 27 February 1983 -23 December 1985
    11 Shri Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24 December 1985 -28 November 1990
    12 Shri Hiteswar Saikia 30 June 1991 -22 April 1996
    13 Shri Bhumidhar Barman 22 April 1996 -14 May 1996
    14 Shri Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 15 May 1996 -17 May 2001
    15 Shri Tarun Gogoi 17 May 2001 -24 May 2016
    16 Shri Sarbananda Sonowal 24 May 2016 -Incumbent

     

    Hon’ble Chief Secretaries of Assam

     
    Sl No. Name of Chief Secretary Tenure
    1 Shri P.C. Lyon, ICS 16.10.1905-1909
    2 Shri H.Lemesurior, ICS 1910-1912
    3 Shri W.J. Reid,ICS April 1912-14
    4 Shri B.C. Allen, ICS 1915-1917
    5 Shri J.E. Webster, ICS 1917-1919
    6 Shri A.W. Botham, ICS 1920-1925
    7 Shri G.E. Soames, ICS 1926-1930
    8 Shri W.A. Cosgrave, IAS 1931-1933
    9 Shri J.A. Dawson, ICS 28.11.1933 – 06.09.1936
    10 Shri H.G Dennehy, ICS 07.09.1936 – 01.01.1948
    11 Shri S.P. Desai, ICS 01.01.1948 – 16.10.1950
    12 Shri A.D. Pandit, ICS 16.10.1950-16.10.1951
    13 Shri S.L. Mehta, ICS 16.10.1951-19.5.1952
    14 Shri S.K. Dutta, ICS 19.5.1952-20.4.1961
    15 Shri A.N.M. Saleh 26.11.1955-13.8.1956
    16 Shri A.N. Kidwai, ICS 20.4.1961-9.12.1968
    17 Shri N.K. Rustomji, ICS 10.12.1968-28.8.1971
    18 Shri Dharmananda Das, IAS 29.8.1971-30.6.1975
    19 Shri K.G.R. Iyer, IAS 09.07.1975-10.7.1975
    20 Shri B.K. Bhuyan, IAS 10.7.1975-03.05.1976
    21 Shri Rana K.D.N. Singh, IAS 03.05.1976 – 08.07.1977
    22 Shri S.M.L. Bhatnagar, IAS 08.07.1977 – 18.11.1978
    23 Shri R.S. Paramasivan, IAS 18.11.1978 – 01.05.1980
    24 Shri B.S. Sarao, IAS 14.11.1979 – 06.01.1980
    25 Shri Ramesh Chandra, IAS 01.05.1980 - 01.12.1983
    26 Shri P.H. Trivedi, IAS 09.08.1982-29.11.1982
    27 Shri A.K. Palit, IAS 01.12.1983-01.07.1985
    28 Smti P.P. Trivedi, IAS 01.07.1985-23.01.1986
    29 Shri J.C. Nampui, IAS 15.2.1986-01.11.1986
    30 Shri A.K. Saikia, IAS 01.11.1986-01.12.1986 01.12.1986-01.07.1988
    31 Shri S.D. Phene, IAS 01.07.1988-17.03.1989
    32 Shri A.P. Sarwan, IAS 17.03.1989-28.2.1990
    33 Shri H.N. Das, IAS 28.02.1990-28.02.1995
    34 Shri A. Bhattacharjya, IAS 01.03.1995-11.05.1996
    35 Shri T.K. Kamilla, IAS 12.05.1996-19.8.1997
    36 Shri V.S. Jafa, IAS 20.8.1997-22.3.1998
    37 Shri P.K. Bora, IAS 23.3.1998-31.07.2002
    38 Shri P.K. Datta, IAS 01.08.2002-31.07.2003
    39 Shri J.P. Rajkhowa, IAS 01.08.2003-31.10.2004
    40 Shri S. Kabilan, IAS 01.11.2004-22.12.2006
    41 Shri P.C. Sarma, IAS 22.12.2006-31.03.2010
    42 Shri N.K. Das, IAS 31.03.2010-30.06.2013
    43 Shri P.P. Varma, IAS 30.06.2013-30.09.2013
    44 Shri Jitesh Khosla, IAS 30.09.2013-31.05.2015
    45 Shri Vinod Kr. Pipersenia, IAS 31.05.2015-28.02.2018
    46 Smti. Tshering Y. Das, IAS 01.03.2018-31.08.2018
    47 Shri Alok Kumar, IAS 01.09.2018- Incumbent
    Downloads
    Hon'ble Governors, Hon'ble Chief Ministers and Hon'ble Chief Secretaries of Assam
    TitleSizeDetail
    Hon'ble Governors of Assam22.46 KBswf-image
    Hon'ble Chief Ministers of Assam20.54 KBswf-image
    Hon'ble Chief Secretaries of Assam23.85 KBswf-image